Tim Helgren and Sherry Helgren v. Lance Brown
[…] The trial court’s finding that the Helgrens did not maintain the parking strip in a consistent manner is not supported by substantial evidence, and the trial court’s conclusion that the Helgrens did not adversely possess the parking strip area is not supported by its findings. Rather, the undisputed evidence showed that the Helgrens maintained the parking strip consistently for the requisite 10 year period. We remand for the trial court to quiet title to the parking strip in the Helgrens’ favor.

ATTORNEY FEES The Helgrens seek appellate attorney fees under RAP 18.1(a) and RCW 7.28.083(3). RAP 18.1(a) authorizes this court to award a party appellate attorney fees if “applicable law” permits. “The prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” RCW 7.28.083(3). “The court may award all or a portion of costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if, after considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is equitable and just.” RCW 7.28.083(3).

The Helgrens prevail on appeal. Therefore, we award the Helgrens their attorney fees on appeal.

CONCLUSION We reverse and remand for the trial court to quiet title to the beach area and the parking strip in the Helgrens’ favor.