Tillman v. State
[…] In this case the only issue raised by the defendant was that he and his associates did not intend to steal the automobile, but that they intended to return it to the owner. It certainly became competent for the state to trace all the actions of the accused and his associates during their asportation of the stolen property for the purpose of showing whether their actions were such as to *283 indicate a purpose to permanently deprive the owner of his property.

21 O.S. 1941 § 1787[21-1787] provides:

"From and after the passage of this Act, it shall be unlawful for any person or persons to loiter in or upon any automobile or motor vehicle, or to deface or injure such automobile or motor vehicle, or to 'molest, drive, or attempt to drive any automobile, for joy riding or any other purpose, or' to manipulate or meddle with any machinery or appliances thereof without the consent of the owner of such automobile or motor vehicle."

Counsel for defendant prepared a requested instruction based on this statute and asked that it be given.