Tillman v. Smith
[…] The drafters of the Code excluded from the general rule of admissibility of duplicates these documents because the possessor of the documents is the owner of the obligation that they represent and the party who may bring a cause of action based on the document. Therefore, the person who possesses the duplicate may not possess the cause of action. For example, if A makes a xerox copy of a promissory note and subsequently negotiates the original to B, under section 90.953(1), A, the transferor, is not able to sue on the xerox copy of the promissory note.

Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 953.1 (2d ed. 1984). See also Lowery v. State, 402 So.2d 1287 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981). To fall under section 90.953(1), the agreement would have not only to evidence a right to the payment of money, but be “of a type that is transferred by delivery in the ordinary course of business with any necessary endorsement or assignment ” (emphasis added). Antenuptial agreements are not normally transferred or assigned and delivery with an endorsement or assignment would be rarely, if ever, experienced in business, certainly not in the ordinary course of business.