374 So. 2d 271 | Ala. | 1979
[…] They challenged the constitutionality of these municipal ordinances as violating § 211 and § 217 of the Alabama Constitution of 1901.

The Circuit Court granted the municipalities' motion for summary judgment. On the same date the court entered final judgments for the defendants in each of the three cases. The plaintiffs bring these appeals. We affirm.

The authority of municipalities in the State of Alabama to enact ordinances levying privilege and license taxes is pursuant to § 11-51-90, Code of 1975, which states:

(a) All municipalities shall have the power:

(1) To license any exhibition, trade, business, vocation, occupation or profession not prohibited by the Constitution or laws of the state which may be engaged in or carried on in the city or town;

* * * * * *

(c) The power to license conferred by this decision may be used in the exercise of the police power as well as for the purpose of raising revenue, or both.

Thus, the ordinances in question are valid unless prohibited by the Constitution of the State of Alabama.