20 S.W.3d 579 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] This court gathers from the argument following the point that one of the statutes constituting “the current statutory scheme” is § 375.775, RSMo 1994. It is part of the Missouri Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association Act4 (“the MIGA Act”). Section 375.775 has remained unchanged since 1991, hence it was in force when Appellant was injured. It reads, in pertinent part:

“1. The associationf5] shall:
(1) Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the date of entry of a ... judgment ... that an insolvent insurer exists ..., but obligation shall include only that amount of each covered claim which is in excess of one hundred dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars....
(a) ...
(b) In the case of claims arising from bodily injury ..., the amount of any such award shall not exceed the claimant’s reasonable expenses incurred for necessary medical, surgical, X-ray ... services ... including prosthetic devices and necessary ambulance, hospital, professional nursing, and any amounts lost or to be lost by reason of