Tillis v. City of Branson
[…] Appellants argue that they are entitled to a return of the tax payments because they “paid this tax and were subjected to numerous reporting requirements, as well as civil and criminal penalties for failing to pay the tax.” That the businesses were subject to penalties for failure to remit the tax does not necessitate that they are the taxpayer. “It is the manner of operation which determines the nature of a tax, not the sanctions imposed for failure to pay it.” Centerre Bank v. Director of Revenue, 744 S.W.2d 754, 758 (Mo.banc 1988).

Section 94.802, RSMo 1994, allowed the imposition of “a tax on the price paid or charged to any person for rooms or accommodations paid by transient guests.” Section 94.805, RSMo 1994, authorized “a tax on the purchase price paid or charged to any person for food and drinks.” In their petition, Plaintiffs-Appellants state that each of them was a taxpayer and either an owner, a resident, or a voter of Branson. Interve-nors-Appellants alleged they were “tax paying citizens and business owners, residents and voters thereof.”