Tillery v. State
[…] "Charge No. 6. I charge the jury that the value of a check is the amount for which it is drawn and if you believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the check was a good check, that it had been stolen, that the defendant was concealing it or was aiding in concealing it, knowing it was stolen or having reasonable grounds for believing it was stolen and not having the intention to restore it to the *435 owner, then you must find the defendant guilty."

At common law a check was not the subject of larceny, it not being considered property. Wharton's Criminal Law and Procedure, Vol. 2, Sec. 491, p. 158.

Under Section 2, Title 1, Code 1940, the term "personal property includes money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidence of debt, deeds and conveyances." A thing in action is commonly termed a chose in action, Peavy Lumber Company v. Murchison, 272 Ala. 251, 130 So.2d 338, and a check is a chose in action, Tarrant American Savings Bank v.