65 S.W.3d 1 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Employee’s first point is denied.
The order of the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission is affirmed.
. Employee claimed that the injuries he suffered in the fall combined with his pre-exist-ing condition of illiteracy to create a total disability. The Commission and later this Court on appeal found that his illiteracy was not a permanent partial disability for Second Injury Fund purposes. Tiller v. 166 Auto Auction, 941 S.W.2d 863, 866 (Mo.App.1997).
. Employee cites § 400.3-310(b)(1), RSMo 1994, which states that unless otherwise agreed, if an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended "until dishonor of the check or until it is paid or certified.” We note that this provision is taken from the Uniform Commercial Code, which is contemplating a contract between two parties, both with obligations (one to pay, one to furnish a good), whereas in the case of a judgment, only the party owing the judgment has an obligation.