Till v. Bennett
[…] That motion was denied.

Even if this court were to determine that appellant's contention is preserved, it appears that the trial court should be sustained in giving said instruction to the jury. SDCL 21-3-2 provides that:

In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed, or in any case of wrongful injury to animals, being subjects of property, committed intentionally or by willful and wanton misconduct, in disregard of humanity, the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.

In Hannahs v. Noah, 83 S.D. 296, 303, 158 N.W.2d 678, 682 (1968), this court stated the general rule in this state to be that: