Till v. Bennett
[…] Hannahs v. Noah, supra.

In the present case, there was considerable testimony and evidence that the fence line gate was consistently and deliberately left open and that well-worn trails of beaten-down cane originated at the gate opening and spread throughout the field. This and other evidence indicating a "wanton and reckless disregard" of plaintiff's rights is sufficient to warrant the jury instruction for exemplary damages and to support the verdict.

The judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 40-28-4 reads as follows:

Except as in this chapter otherwise provided, any person owning or having in his charge or possession any horses, mules, cattle, goats, sheep, or swine, which such animals shall trespass upon the land, either fenced or unfenced, owned by or in possession of any person, or being cropped by any person injured by such trespass, shall be liable to any such person injured for all damages sustained by reason of such trespassing.

[2] Jury instruction 9 reads as follows:

One who has suffered injury to his person or property through the malice of another, may recover, in addition to his actual damage, damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing such other party.