307 F. Supp. 781 | W.D. Okla. | 1969
[…] Particular causes for challenge in Oklahoma are of two kinds; implied bias and actual bias. The former is present as a matter of law when certain facts are determined to exist and the latter depends on the trial court’s conclusions as to the juror’s actual state of mind with respect to the case to be tried. 22 Okl.St.Ann. § 659. The Court is here concerned with the statutory definition *787of implied bias, specifically subsection 8 of 22 Okl.St.Ann. § 660. It provides:

“8. If the offense charged be punishable with death, the entertaining of such conscientious opinions as would preclude his finding the defendant guilty of, in which case he shall neither be permitted nor compelled to serve as a juror.”

The statute further provides:

“A challenge for implied bias may be taken for all or any of the following cases, and for no other.” (Emphasis supplied).

This statute is markedly different from the statute in Witherspoon v.