259 Conn. 83 | Conn. | 2002
[…] (Citations omitted.) Luf v. Southbury, 188 Conn. 336, 344, 449 A.2d 1001 (1982). Therefore, when the portion of Stantack Road that existed in Berlin was abandoned by the defendant, property owners such as the plaintiffs who own land abutting Stantack Road
The plaintiffs argue, however, that a 1990 amendment to § 13a-55 suggests that the legislature intended that “abutting property owners [would now] have a right to maintain a discontinued highway as the private equivalent of a public highway.” In 1990, the legislature amended § 13a-55 so that the right-of-way provided to abutting owners would be “for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used . . . .” Public Acts 1990, No. 90-142, § 1. The plaintiffs suggest that by this amendment, the legislature conferred a continuing right of public travel over abandoned stretches of road. We disagree.