259 Conn. 83 | Conn. | 2002
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The plaintiffs originally appealed to the Appellate Court. We transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
This action originally was brought by multiple plaintiffs against multiple defendants. James Tighe and Joyce Tighe are the only remaining plaintiffs and the town of Berlin is the sole remaining defendant. Hereinafter, references to the plaintiffs are to James Tighe and Joyce Tighe, and references to the defendant are to the town of Berlin.
General Statutes § 13a-55 provides: “Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway.”
The complaint originally was brought in four counts. The parties stipulated to judgment in favor of the named defendant, as well as in favor of the other defendants no longer apart of this appeal, on the third and fourth counts.