TIG Insurance v. Blacker
[…] Blacker notified TIG of the Riemer & Braunstein letter, and TIG investigated. During its investigation, TIG learned of the SEC proceedings and also found out about the Wille letters. TIG then notified Blacker of its intention to rescind the policy on the ground that he had made material misrepresentations in his application for the policy, and brought this action seeking a declaration that it was entitled to do so.

Discussion. In Massachusetts, the right of an insurer to rescind a policy based upon a misrepresentation in the insured’s application for insurance is circumscribed by G. L. c. 175, § 186. This statute provides: “No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or *687defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.”3 Thus, for summary judgment to obtain in a case of this nature, the undisputed facts must warrant the conclusion as matter of law that the insured made a misrepresentation, and that it was made either with deceitful intent or, if innocent, increased the insurer’s risk of loss.