Tiffin v. Hendricks
[…] (3) That, even if defendants did appear in this action, prior to the entry of the order of default, the entry of the default judgment against them would be a mere irregularity.

(4) That a judgment irregularly entered may be vacated only by alleging and proving a meritorious defense, and then only if the trial court in its discretion believes the judgment should be vacated.

*842 We shall now consider these conflicting legal propositions in so far as necessary to a decision in this case.

The statute which defines an appearance in a civil action is RCW 4.28.210, which provides:

"A defendant appears in an action when he answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance. After appearance a defendant is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings; but when a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers in the ordinary proceedings in an action need not be made upon him...." (Italics ours.)

[1] We have held in several cases that service of interrogatories, a demurrer, or a written notice of appearance constitutes an appearance, even if the interrogatories, demurrer, or written notice of appearance are not filed. State ex rel. Trickel v.