Tietjen v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] The order may be made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to the person to be examined and to all parties and shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, and scope of the examination and the person or persons by whom it is to be made."

[2] RCW 51.52.140 provides in part:

"Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the practice in civil cases shall apply to appeals prescribed in this chapter."

[3] The need of protection against self-incrimination was made apparent in the notice of rule 35 served upon claimant's attorneys. The specific provision stated: "Dr. Arthur W. Freidinger has agreed to examine Mr.