10 Mass. App. Ct. 404 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1980
[…] Not later than the first Monday in [October] the city council shall take definite action on the annual budget by adopting, reducing or rejecting it, and in the event of their failure so to do the items and the appropriation orders in the budget as recommendated by the mayor shall be in effect as if formally adopted by the city council and approved by the mayor.”
Section 108A, as appearing in St. 1948, c. 351, provides in pertinent part: “A city by ordinance . . . may establish, and . . . amend, a plan classifying any or all positions [with exceptions not here applicable] . . . into groups and classes doing substantially similar work or having substantially equal responsibilities. Such city . . . may in like manner or . . . by vote of the city council, subject to the provisions of its charter . . . establish, and . . . amend, a plan establishing minimum and maximum salaries to be paid to employees in positions so classified.”