58 Mass. App. Ct. 571 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] First, the plaintiffs contend that the plan’s definition of “member interests” was too narrowly construed under § 19E(3). Second, the plaintiffs argue that, by determining policyholders’ compensation by means of an initial public offering (IPO), the plan undervalued JHM.
a. Member interests. The plan compensated members for the loss of their right to elect the directors, and for their portion of the company’s surplus. Members were also assured continued dividends into the future, after demutualization. The plan is consistent with G. L. c. 175, § 19E(3), as amended by St. 1993, c. 226, § 14A, which provides in pertinent part:
“In exchange for all membership interests in the company, such plan shall give each eligible policyholder appropriate*575 consideration . . . [which] shall be based upon the insurer’s entire surplus . . . .”