58 Mass. App. Ct. 571 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] In reviewing the commissioner’s decision concerning a choice of methodology, we “give due weight to [her] experience, technical competence, specialized knowledge, and discretionary authority. Deference to the commissioner’s expertise and discretion is particularly appropriate when reviewing her choice of
b. Required use of historic-only formula. The plaintiffs next argue that both the legislative history of the statute and the text of § 19E(3) require the use of the historic-only formula.
Section 19E(3) provides, in pertinent part:
“[S]uch [demutualization] plan shall give each eligible policyholder appropriate consideration. Said consideration shall be determinable under a fair and reasonable formula approved by the commissioner, and shall be based upon the insurer’s entire surplus as shown by the insurer’s financial statement most recently filed with the Commissioner . . . but . . . without taking into account the value of nonadmitted assets or insurance business in force.”
(Emphasis supplied.)
The plaintiffs first point to the 1985 demutualization of the Union Mutual Life Insurance Company in Maine, under a statutory provision similar to § 19E(3), where the historic-only formula was approved.