Tidwell v. Bank South (In Re Denver/Robins Venture Partners, Ltd.)
[…] They urge that the statute, once expired, is not revived by the appointment of a trustee. The issues before the Court are purely issues of law, and will turn on the Court's interpretation of section 546 and section 1107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code.

Section 546 of the Bankruptcy Code is a statute of limitation for asserting preference and fraudulent conveyance claims. It provides in pertinent part:

(a) An action or proceeding under section 544, 545, 547, 548, or 553 of this title may not be commenced after the earlier of . . .
(1) two years after the appointment of a trustee under section 702, 1104, 1163, 1302, or 1202 of this title; or
(2) the time the case is closed or dismissed.

11 U.S.C. § 546(a) (Law.Co-op.1994).

Section 1107(a) of the Code states:

(a) Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.

11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) (Law.Co-op.1994).

Section 546 provides two separate limitations on actions brought on behalf of the bankrupt estate. Subsection (a)(1) establishes a two year statute of limitations on actions brought by trustees appointed under the Code.