Tidewater Construction Corp. v. Duke
[…] The cook had come aboard and supplies were being brought aboard. In the week following, the barge was floated to the work site and the work of constructing the light tower was begun.

We hold that under the facts as the jury could have determined them to be from the evidence, and considered in the light of the Supreme Court decisions, the plaintiff came under the protection of the Jones Act and the judgment appealed from is accordingly

Affirmed.

45 U.S.C.A., § 51 et seq. Section 56 of said Title 45 provides that the jurisdiction, of the courts of the United States under this chapter (ch. 2) “shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.”

“INSTRUCTION NO. 1

“The Court Instructs the jury that the plaintiff, Edward E. Duke, brought this suit under the Jones Act, which is an Act affording a recovery for personal injuries to seamen of various types of vessels that are in navigation at the time of the injury.