Tidewater Construction Corp. v. Duke
[…] On trial to a jury he recovered a verdict for $95,000.00, on which the court entered judgment and defendants were granted a writ of error.

On their assignments of error the defendants say the court erred in refusing to pass on their plea in bar, in admitting a deposition into evidence, in granting plaintiff’s instruction No. 1, in refusing their instructions M and N, and in refusing to set aside the verdict as being contrary to the law and the evidence.

As plaintiff states in his motion for judgment and in his brief, his action was brought under the “Jones Act,” 46 U.S.C.A., § 688, which provides, so far as here applicable, as follows:

“Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law *145right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; # 1

The issue presented is, therefore, whether the plaintiff was a seaman within the meaning of the Jones Act. The cases dealing with the question are legion. “They turn on individual fact situations; no single factor is controlling, but the whole context must be considered.”