Ticonderoga Farms, Inc. v. County of Loudoun
[…] That argument applies the statutory definition from TFI's perspective as the recipient of the material. We think the General Assembly intended that the definition be applied from a different perspective. The materials are brought to TFI by developers, builders, and others who have so strong an incentive to discard them that they are willing to pay TFI a fee to receive them. From that perspective, it is difficult to conceive a clearer example of "discarded material." We hold that the chancellor's finding was fully supported by the evidence.

Code § 10.1-1408.1(J) (formerly § 10.1-1408.1(H)) provides:

No permit shall be required pursuant to this section for recycling or for temporary storage incidental to recycling. As used in this subsection "recycling" means any process whereby material which would otherwise be solid waste is used or reused, or prepared for use or reuse, as an ingredient in an industrial process to make a product, or as an effective substitute for a commercial product.