Tice v. Tice
[…] The factual findings will not be disturbed on appeal by this Court if there is any evidence reasonably tending to support the verdict.[12] The testimony supports the trial court's conclusion that Charles fraudulently induced Evalyn to marry him.

AFFIRMED.

BARNES, C.J., and IRWIN, HARGRAVE, OPALA and WILSON, JJ., concur.

SIMMS, V.C.J., and LAVENDER and DOOLIN, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] Title 15 Ohio St. 1981 § 136 provides in pertinent part:

"The following contracts are invalid, unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his agent:

* * * * * *

"3. An agreement upon consideration of marriage, other than a mutual promise to marry." See also Byers v. Byers, 618 P.2d 930, 933 (Okl. 1980); Stanley v. Madison, 11 Okl. 288, 66 P. 280 (1901).

[2] Sellers v. Sellers, 428 P.2d 230, 240 (Okl. 1967); Scrivner v. Scrivner, 207 Okl. 225, 248 P.2d 1045, 1046 (1952); Whitney v.