Tice v. State
[…] This would tend to expose the probation officer to all the pressures, temptations, and dangers which every sentencing judge must endure. It is a truism in the field of management that authority and responsibility must go hand and hand; they must be opposite sides of the same coin. The judge alone bears the responsibility and he must have the equivalent authority. The law does not require him to explain sentencing decisions." 480 So.2d at 34.

In the present case, the appellant pled guilty to robbery in the third degree, which is a class C felony. § 13A-8-43, Codeof Alabama (1975). Under the provisions of § 13A-5-6 (a)(5), a conviction of a class C felony in which a "firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used during the commission of the felony," mandates a term of imprisonment of "not less than 10 years." Under this provision, the sentence imposed upon the appellant was proper and was, in fact, the minimum sentence.