Tibta v 156 E 21 LLC |
[…] Generally speaking, CPLR 5519 (c) undertakings are based on consideration of the merits of the appeal, and the equities of both parties. (See Davies, New York Civil Appellate Practice § 9:4 [3d ed, 8 West's NY Prac Series, June 2024 update]; 1 Newman, New York Appellate Practice § 6.04 [2023].) Here, in addition to the factors that distinguish this case from the facts in Callendar, a discretionary analysis pursuant to CPLR 5519 (c) would be an academic exercise as both the equities of the joined third-party, Omar, and the merits herein have been determined by this court after trial.
CPLR 5519 (a) (6) — Automatic Stay Pending Appeal
The relevant automatic stay provision of CPLR 5519 (a) (6) states in relevant part:
"(a) Stay without court order. Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where:
. . .
6. the appellant or moving party is in possession or control of real property which the judgment or order directs be conveyed or delivered, and an undertaking in a sum fixed by the court of original instance is given that the appellant or moving party will not commit or suffer to be committed any waste and that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay the value of the use and occupancy of such property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the taking of the appeal until the delivery of possession of the property (emphasis added)[.]"[FN5]