Tibke v. McDougall
[…] Ruane v. Murray, supra; SDCL 15-6-56(e). With these considerations in mind, we address the merits of Tibke's appeal in chronological order.

DECISION

I. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR IN DISMISSING PLAINTIFFS' CAUSE OF ACTION FOR SLANDER AGAINST ALL OF THE DEFENDANTS.

Plaintiffs' complaint alleges slander resulting in injury to profession, trade, or business. Defendants' answer denies the claim and asserts a conditional privilege.

To state a claim for slander, a plaintiff must establish that the publication was both false and unprivileged. SDCL 20-11-4 states in pertinent part:

Slander is a false and unprivileged publication other than libel, which:
* * * * * *
(3) Tends directly to injure [plaintiff] in respect to his office, profession, trade, or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business *905 that has a natural tendency to lessen its profit;

SDCL 20-11-5 reads, in pertinent part:

A privileged communication is one made:

(1) In the proper discharge of an official duty;
* * * * * *