Tibke v. McDougall
[…] SDCL 20-11-4 states in pertinent part:

Slander is a false and unprivileged publication other than libel, which:
* * * * * *
(3) Tends directly to injure [plaintiff] in respect to his office, profession, trade, or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business *905 that has a natural tendency to lessen its profit;

SDCL 20-11-5 reads, in pertinent part:

A privileged communication is one made:

(1) In the proper discharge of an official duty;
* * * * * *
(3) In a communication, without malice, to a person interested therein, by one who is also interested, or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the communication innocent, or who is requested by the person interested to give the information;
* * * * * *
In the cases provided for in subdivision (3) ... of this section, malice is not inferred from the communication or publication.

Restatement (Second) of Torts § 596 discusses the privilege of common interest to be: