Thurston County v. Cooper Point Ass'n
[…] Here, the County’s planned LOTT sewer extension conflicts not only with the GMA, but also with the County’s own Comprehensive Plan. The County designated the Cooper Point peninsula “rural” under its Comprehensive Plan. The County may not now compromise either its own rural designations or the GMA’s mandate to maintain rural areas without showing that extending urban services is “necessary” under RCW 36.70A.110(4). This the County failed to do; consequently, the Board owed it no deference.

Affirmed.

Morgan and Quinn-Brintnall, JJ., concur.

Review granted at 145 Wn.2d 1033 (2002).

RCW 36.70A.110(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Each county that is required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall designate an urban growth area or areas within which urban growth shall be *433encouraged and outside of which growth can occur only if it is not urban in nature.

Under this statute, the County could have designated the Cooper Point area in question as an urban growth area in its Comprehensive Plan. But it did not. Instead, the County designated everything north of the southern end of Cooper Point (including the area at issue here) as rural.