148 Wash. 2d 1 | Wash. | 2002
[…] The Board has been designated as a party to the appeal as its decision is the subject of review. The Board has not, however, presented a brief or participated in the oral arguments presented to this court.
The Respondents have not assigned error to the Board’s determination that the proposed sewer line complied with SEPA requirements. Consequently, that issue was not before the Court of Appeals nor is it before this court.
RCW 36.70A.030(19) specifically indicates that a “sanitary sewer systemD” is an urban governmental service.
RCW 36.70A.110(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[e]ach county that is required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall designate an urban growth area or areas within which urban growth shall be encouraged and outside of which growth can occur only if it is not urban in nature.”
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting)
In general, cities are the units of local government most appropriate to provide urban governmental services.