148 Wash. 2d 1 | Wash. | 2002
[…] II
When reviewing a decision of the Board, we apply the standards of chapter 34.05 RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), and base our review upon the record made before the Board. City of Redmond v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 136 Wn.2d 38, 45, 959 P.2d 1091 (1998). Under the judicial review provision of the APA, the “burden of demonstrating the invalidity of [the Board’s decision] is on the party asserting invalidity.” RCW
Ill
RCW 36.70A.110(4) provides as follows:
In general, cities are the units of local government most appropriate to provide urban governmental services. In general, it is not appropriate that urban governmental services be extended to or expanded in rural areas except in those limited circumstances shown to be necessary to protect basic public health and safety and the environment and when such services are financially supportable at rural densities and do not permit urban development.
(Emphasis added.) We must first determine if, as County contends, the Board erred in determining that RCW 36.70A.110(4)’s limitation on extension or expansion of
A. Is County’s proposed sewer line an extension or expansion of an urban governmental service?