148 Wash. 2d 1 | Wash. | 2002
[…] For reasons stated above, we are satisfied with the Board’s determination that County’s proposal to extend a sewer line from an urban treatment plant to rural Cooper Point is subject to and violates the development restrictions imposed by RCW 36.70A. 110(4). That being the case, we affirm the Court of Appeals decision affirming the Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board.
Smith, Johnson, Madsen, Chambers, and Owens, JJ., concur.
Former RCW 36.70A.040(1) (1993) provided, in part, that “[e]ach county that has both a population of fifty thousand or more and has had its population increase by more than ten percent in the previous ten years .. . shall. .. adoptO comprehensive land use plans and development regulations under this chapter.”
The Board has been designated as a party to the appeal as its decision is the subject of review. The Board has not, however, presented a brief or participated in the oral arguments presented to this court.