Thurston County v. City of Olympia
[…] ANALYSIS

The location of county offices and courts in Washington is governed by various statutes. See infra p. 175. Under these statutes, county offices and facilities are required to be maintained at the county seat. Here, the county seeks to move the offices of the county clerk, prosecutor, assigned counsel, and coroner from the county seat in Olympia to a new justice center in Tumwater.3 The county also seeks to *175house a new county jail, as well as its superior and district courts at the justice center. The applicable statutory authority is as follows:

RCW 36.23.080: “The office of the clerk of the superior court shall be kept at the county seat....”
RCW 36.27.070: “The prosecuting attorney of each county in the state of Washington must keep an office at the county seat. . . .”