Thurston County v. City of Olympia
[…] The applicable statutory authority is as follows:

RCW 36.23.080: “The office of the clerk of the superior court shall be kept at the county seat....”
RCW 36.27.070: “The prosecuting attorney of each county in the state of Washington must keep an office at the county seat. . . .”
RCW 70.48.180: “Counties may acquire, build, operate, and maintain holding, detention, special detention, and correctional facilities . . . at any place designated by the county legislative authority within the territorial limits of the county.”
RCW 2.08.030: “The superior courts . . . shall hold their sessions at the county seats of the several counties, respectively, and at such other places within the county as are designated by the judge or judges thereof with the approval of the chief justice of the supreme court of this state and of the governing body of the county.”
CR 77(f): Sessions.