Thurman v. Thurman
[…] Mrs. Thurman filed a petition to remove cloud to title, alleging that the document did not include her signature, as required by Miss Code Ann. § 89-1-29 (1972). The chancellor found that this deed of trust was executed on homestead property, prior to separation, and pursuant to § 89-1-29, was invalid without the signature of both spouses. He therefore held the deed of trust invalid and ordered that the equity in the home be divided equally between the Thurmans.

ANALYSIS

¶ 4. Miss.Code Ann. § 89-1-29 (1972) states that “[a] conveyance, mortgage, deed,of trust or other incumbrance upon a homestead exempted from execution shall not be valid or binding unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner be married and living with the spouse.” See also Merchants National Bank, Vicksburg v. Southeastern Fire Insurance Co., Inc., 751 F.2d 771, 778 (5th Cir.1985); Gardner v. Cook, 173 Miss. 244, 158 So. 150, 152 (1934) (holding that homestead statutes are to be construed sensibly, but liberally in favor of the exemptionists).