Thurman v. Johnson
[…] The flames became hotter and hotter. The fire went out of control, burning the truck, the barn and its contents. It is conceded that plaintiff’s barn and contents, which were thus destroyed, were of the reasonable value of $2,894, the amount of plaintiff’s claimed damages. The record does not reveal the make or model of defendant’s truck. However, plaintiff stated that defendant had owned it only two or three weeks.

In cases tried upon the facts without a jury, Section 510.310, subd. 4, directs that: “The appellate court shall review the case upon both the law and the evidence as in suits of an equitable nature. The judgment shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses”. The adjudicated cases all adhere to the rule that the appellate courts in such instances will not reverse the trial court unless the proof is palpably insufficient or there is a strong preponderance of the evidence the other way. McCoy v. McCoy, 360 Mo. 199, 227 S.W.2d 698, 703; Lynn v.