254 Mass. 569 | Mass. | 1926
[…] Those facts, so far as material, are that the defendant is a foreign railroad corporation engaged in interstate commerce wholly outside this Commonwealth and that it does not own, operate, or control any railroad within this Commonwealth, and that it has never done any business within this Commonwealth except that it maintains an office in the city of Boston solely for the solicitation of interstate freight and passenger traffic, to be transported over its railroad without this Commonwealth; that the person, upon whom service was made, was
It is provided by G. L. c. 223, § 38, that “In an action against a foreign corporation . . . , which has a usual place of business in the Commonwealth, or, with or without such usual place of business, is engaged in or soliciting business in the Commonwealth, permanently or temporarily, service may be made ” as was made in the case at bar.