Thurgood v. Uzelac
[…] Such visitation shall continue during the pen-dency of this matter.

¶ 11 The trial court’s authority to grant visitation rights to grandparents, and sanction a parent for noncompliance, is founded on Utah Code section 30-5-2, which previously allowed the court to “grant grandparents reasonable rights of visitation, if it is in the best interest of the grandchildren, in cases where a grandparent’s child has died or has become a noncustodial parent through divorce or legal separation.” Utah Code Ann. § 30-5-2(2) (Supp.2000). This section was amended in 2002 to add a “rebuttable presumption that a parent’s decision with regard to grandparent visitation is in the grandchild’s best interests,” and such presumption may be overridden based on consideration of factors the court deems relevant. Utah Code Ann. § 30-5-2(2) (Supp. 2003).3