752 N.W.2d 555 | Neb. | 2008
[…] We conclude this assignment of error has merit.
This assignment of error implicates Progressive's policy and is governed by the provisions of Nebraska's Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Insurance Coverage Act, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-6401 et seq. (Reissue 2004). Pursuant to § 44-6413(l)(a), if an insured enters into a settlement with an underinsured driver with respect to bodily injury claims without having given his or her insurance carrier proper notice, the insurer may deny benefits if the settlement "adversely affect[ed] the rights of the insurer." Specifically, § 44-6413(l)(a) provides that an insured is not entitled to receive underinsured motorist coverage for "[b]odily injury [claims] with respect to which the insured . . . makes, without the written consent of the insurer, any settlement with . . . any person who may be legally liable for any injuries if such settlement adversely affects the rights of the insurer. . . ."
In the instant case, Progressive argues that its right of subrogation against Anson was adversely affected by Thrower's release.