Throneberry v. McGehee Desha County Hospital
[…] The FMLA entitles eligible employees to take a total of twelve weeks of leave during a twelve-month period due to “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). When an employee completes her FMLA leave, she is generally entitled to be restored to the position she occupied before she took leave. See 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1). However, an employee’s restoration rights are limited, such that no employee taking FMLA leave is entitled to “any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B).

Because the FMLA grants valuable leave and restoration rights to eligible employees, it also secures these rights against unlawful infringement.