Throneberry v. McGehee Desha County Hospital
[…] The FMLA simply does not force an employer to retain an employee on FMLA leave when the employer would not have retained the employee had the employee not been on FMLA leave. This conclusion is supported by the FMLA’s plain language and structure, the Department of Labor’s implementing regulations, a persuasive Tenth Circuit decision, and uncluttered logic.

The FMLA is structured to grant leave rights to qualified employees, but the FMLA also grants the all-important right to restoration upon completion of the leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A). However, an employee who takes FMLA leave does not have unlimited restoration rights upon returning from leave. As mentioned above, the FMLA specifically states an employee taking FMLA leave is not entitled to “any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.216(a) (“An employee has no greater right to reinstatement or to other benefits and conditions of employment than if the employee had been continuously employed during the FMLA leave period.