Thresher v. Nurre Companies
[…] Section 287.-490 RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S. provides the final *621award of the Commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party to the dispute shall within thirty days from the date of the final award appeal to the appropriate circuit court. On such an appeal the circuit court has a limited power of review which it is to exercise. The circuit court, after the hearing provided, must enter its judgment.

Any subsequent appeal must be from the judgment of the circuit court. As provided in Section 287.490(2), “Appeals from the circuit court shall be allowed in the same manner as in civil actions, except that the original transcript prepared and filed in the circuit court by the commission, together ■with a transcript of the proceedings had in the circuit court, shall constitute the transcript on appeal in the appellate court.” (Emphasis ours.)

Civil Rule 82.14(a), V.A.M.R. provides a transcript on appeal shall include, among other items, the findings of the court or jury and the judgment or order appealed from.