Threatte v. Threatte
[…] We note at the outset that summary judgment is appropriate in a declaratory judgment action where, there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and either party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Blades v. City of Raleigh, 280 N.C. 531, 187 S.E.2d 35 (1972). The real controversy in this case concerns the legal significance of the facts, rather than the facts themselves.

The first question before this Court is whether the signature card signed by both plaintiff and intestate on 11 October 1979 created a joint account with right of survivorship. G.S. 41-2.1(a) allows an account with right of survivorship to be established when both or all parties "have signed a written agreement, either on the signature card or by separate instrument, expressly providing for the right of survivorship." The type of writing required by this statute to establish an incident of survivorship was considered by the Court in O'Brien v. Reece, 45 N.C.App. 610, 263 S.E.2d 817 (1980). In O'Brien, the Court carefully examined the signature card executed by the decedent (O'Brien) and Reece.