Threatte v. Threatte
[…] In this case, the signature card was signed by plaintiff and intestate on 11 October 1979 and expressly provided for the right of survivorship as required by G.S. 41-2.1(a). The form of the signature card is virtually identical to that of G.S. 41-2.1(g) which provides:

A deposit account under subsection (a) of this section may be established by a written agreement in substantially the following form:
"We, the undersigned, hereby agree that all sums deposited at any time, including sums deposited prior to this date, in the........(name of institution) in the joint account of the undersigned, shall be held by us as co-owners with the right of survivorship, regardless of whose funds are deposited in said account and regardless of who deposits the funds in said account. Either or any of us shall have the right to draw upon said account, without limit, and in case of the death of either or any of us the survivor or survivors shall be the sole owner or owners of the entire account. This agreement is governed by the provisions of § 41-2.1 of the General Statutes of North Carolina."

A signature card containing this language is sufficient to create an incident of survivorship. *524 See Moore v. Galloway, 35 N.C. App. 394, 241 S.E.2d 386 (1978). Thus, a joint account with right of survivorship was created by the signature card executed on 11 October 1979.