Thrash v. Hill
[…] The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

*183Herbert, W. Brown, P. Brown and Holmes, JJ., concur. Celebrezze, C. J., Sweeney and Locher, JJ., dissent.

The remedies summarized in this paragraph are not, however, available to a tenant whose landlord is a party to any rental agreements which cover three or fewer dwelling units and who has been given written notice of that fact at the time of initial tenancy. R. C. 5321.07(C).

Cf. Mass. Anno. Laws, Chapter 186, Section 19, as follows:

“A landlord or lessor of any real estate except an owner-occupied two or three-family dwelling shall, within a reasonable time following receipt of a written notice from a tenant forwarded by registered or certified mail of an unsafe condition, not caused by the tenant, his invitee, or any one occupying through or under the tenant, *182exercise reasonable care to correct the unsafe condition described in said notice***. The tenant or any person rightfully on said premises injured as a result of the failure to correct said unsafe condition within a reasonable time shall have a right of action in tort against the landlord or lessor for damages. Any waiver of this provision in any lease or other rental agreement shall be void and unenforceable. * * * ” (Emphasis added.)






Dissenting Opinion

Sweeney, J.,

dissenting.