Thrall v. Wolfe
[…] Thrall was formally pardoned by the governor of Montana on December 8, 1971. The pardon provided, in part, as follows:

". . . I do hereby grant Wallace F. Thrall Full Pardon and Restoration of all Civil Rights lost by reason of the above conviction, and the right to receive, possess, or transport in commerce a firearm."

In support of a motion for summary judgment, the defendants urge that the decision to deny the license may not be disturbed unless the court finds that the secretary was not authorized to reach his decision. The language relied on by the defendants is contained in 18 U.S.C. § 923(f) (3) and provides as follows:

"If the court decides that the Secretary was not authorized to deny the application or to revoke the license, the court shall order the Secretary to take such action as may be necessary to comply with the judgment of the court."