Thoubboron v. New York State Department of Civil Service
[…] The respondents interpreted the effect of the constitutional amendment to mean that Flaherty (supra) was no longer valid, and that civil appointees of the various county Sheriffs should now be a part of the classified competitive civil service. Respondents searched for statutory authorization to bring those "Flaherty employees” into the competitive civil service and eventually resorted to section 45 (1) of the Civil Service Law which provides, in part, that: "Whenever the state or any civil division or public agency shall acquire a private institution or enterprise, for the purpose of operating it as a public function, such civil division, or public agency, as the case may be, may *856continue the employment of all officers or employees thereof deemed necessary, who shall have been in the employ of such private institution or enterprise for at least one year prior to such acquisition”.

Subdivision (2) of section 45 requires that all such positions be classified and that: "The then incumbents of such positions who are employed therein at the time of the acquisition of the private institution or enterprise and who were so employed for at least one year prior to such acquisition shall continue to hold their positions without further examination and shall have all the rights and privileges of the jurisdictional class to which such positions may be allocated”.

The effect of section 45 is to allow employees of a private business taken over by the State to attain permanent positions within the classified civil service without meeting the testing requirement ordinarily applicable to a determination of merit and fitness.