73 Conn. App. 773 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Mercer v. Commissioner of Correction, 49 Conn. App. 819, 824, 717 A.2d 763, cert. denied, 247 Conn. 920, 722 A.2d 810 (1998).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The petitioner also is known as Michael Hilton. The opinion in his appeal from his conviction of the underlying crimes was captioned, State v. Hilton, 45 Conn. App. 207, 209-12, 694 A.2d 830, cert. denied, 243 Conn. 925, 701 A.2d 659 (1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1134, 118 S. Ct. 1091, 140 L. Ed. 2d 147 (1998).
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”