Thorp v. Town of Lebanon
[…] As we will discuss later, the availability of certiorari review satisfies the requirement for procedural due process, Irby, 184 Wis. 2d at 843, but it does not satisfy the requirement for equal protection. The Thorps brought a § 1983 claim requesting money damages. While it is possible to make an equal protection argument under certiorari review, see e.g., State ex rel. Madison Landfills, Inc. v. Dane County, 183 Wis. 2d 282, 285, 515 N.W.2d 322 (Ct. App. 1994), monetary damages are not one of the forms of relief Wis. Stat. § 68.13 authorizes a court to grant. Wisconsin Stat. § 68.13(1)—Judicial Review—states in pertinent part that a court "may affirm or reverse the final determination, or remand to the decision maker for further proceedings consistent with the court's decision." Monetary damages are therefore not available to a plaintiff seeking relief under § 68.13. However, such a plaintiff could join a claim for monetary damages with a Chapter 68 certiorari review, but is not required to do so. Hanlon v.