588 N.E.2d 613 | Ind. T.C. | 1992
[…] 50 I.A.C. 5-4-2(b) (filed Nov. 3, 1988) (emphasis added). In light of IC 6-1.1-8-42 and 50 I.A.C. 5-4-2(b), it is not unreasonable to expect the State Board to make findings concerning whether an economic obsolescence factor should be used in Thorntown's and Tri-County's assessments, given their claims that adjustments for economic obsolescence are necessary to fairly determine their unit values.
IC 6-1.1-8-42 expresses the legislature's intent that the State Board make adjustments "in those cases where [its] rules and regulations would result in an assessment that would be unfair to the state or to the public utility company." IC 6-1.1-8-42(a)(2). "The legislature's intent embodied in a statute constitutes the law... ." F.A. Wilhelm Constr. Co. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue (1992), Ind.Tax, 586 N.E.2d 953, 956 (citing Evansville Concrete Supply Co. v.