Thornton v. Woodson
[…] "... (S)uch service shall be sufficient to give jurisdiction of the person to any court in this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter whether sitting in the county where the Secretary ... is served or elsewhere ..." 18 Ohio St. 1971 § 1.204a.

Although the statute does not use the word "venue" it is clear the district court where the cause was filed would have venue. Merrill Motor Line, Inc. v. District Court of Creek County et al., Okl., 453 P.2d 708.

12 O.S.Supp. 1976 § 187 provides for jurisdiction of a foreign corporation in the situation where the corporation has manufactured or distributed a product which is sold in this State in the regular course of business. The venue provisions of the statute are:

"In addition to the other counties in which an action may be brought against a nonresident of this State, an action which is brought under this section where all defendants are nonresidents of the State may be brought in the county where the plaintiff or one of the plaintiffs resides. If one or more of the defendants is a resident of this State the action shall be brought in any county where venue would be proper as to the resident defendant or one of the resident defendants if there are several." 12 O.S.Supp. 1976 § 187(c).

12 O.S.Supp. 1976 § 143 provides:

"All venue statutes are cumulative wherever they appear and any action brought under any such statute may be maintained where brought.