618 F. Supp. 1043 | N.D. Ill. | 1985
[…] An arrest upon criminal complaint after plaintiff’s resistance to leaving may have been heavy handed. It was not a violation of her constitutional rights.
For the reasons stated, the defendants’ motion for summary judgment is granted. Their request for attorneys’ fees is denied.
. Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 38, § 21-3 reads in relevant part:
Criminal Trespass to land.
a) Whoever enters upon the land or any part thereof of another, after receiving, immediately prior to such entry, notice from the owner or occupant that such entry is forbidden, or remains upon the land of another after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart, commits a Class C misdemean- or.