770 S.E.2d 279 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2015
[…] Other evidence will be set out below as necessary to address appellant’s specific contentions on appeal.
1. In her first enumeration of error, appellant contends that the trial court should have vacated her conviction for conspiracy because the same jury acquitted her only alleged co-conspirator and therefore she has in essence been convicted of conspiring with herself, which is an impossibility under Georgia law. We disagree.
OCGA § 16-4-8 provides: “A person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy.” In Smith v. State, 250 Ga. 264 (297 SE2d 273) (1982), our Supreme Court recognized that in a joint trial of two alleged conspirators, a verdict of acquittal for one conspirator and conviction of the other “are incon
But the inquiry does not end here.