Thornton v. Empire Bank
[…] Thornton v. Empire Bank

955 S.W.2d 249 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997

Lead Opinion

PREWITT, Judge.

This proceeding was initiated pursuant to Section 362.730, RSMo 1994, whereby “[w]ithin sixty days after the taking effect of the merger or consolidation,” a “dissenting stockholder” of a bank or trust company may seek an evaluation of the value of his stock and be paid that by “the receiving bank or trust company” upon surrender of his stock. See Section 362.750, RSMo 1994.