Thornton v. Department of Public Safety
[…] Accordingly, damages for frivolous appeal are not allowed.

ADDITIONAL ATTORNEY'S FEES

The trial judge awarded plaintiff attorney's fees of $300.00 pursuant to LSA-R.S. 44:35 D. Plaintiff now seeks an increase because of the additional legal work required for the appeal.

Attorney's fees are allowed by the court only when there is a statute or a contract that provides for them. Killebrew v. Abbott Laboratories, 359 So. 2d 1275 (La. 1978).

LSA-R.S. 44:35 D provides:

If a person seeking the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion *598 award him reasonable attorney's fees or an appropriate portion thereof.

Under similar statutory provisions, we have allowed an increase in attorney's fees when the increase was warranted because the appeal had necessitated additional work on the attorney's part. Achord v. H.E. Weise Construction Company, 422 So. 2d 1248 (La.App. 1st Cir.1982); Trigg v.