425 S.W.3d 289 | Tex. Crim. App. | 2014
[…] With respect to the first three of these elements, we note that the jury explicitly found these to have been proven when it found the appellant guilty of actual concealment, and so we need not inquire as to whether the jury made an implied or logically-necessary finding as to either of them.
With respect to the fifth element— whether the actions of the appellant “tend[ed] but fail[ed]” to effect the commission of the offense intended — we note that under Section 15.01(c) of the Penal Code, “[i]t is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed.”