425 S.W.3d 289 | Tex. Crim. App. | 2014
[…] CONCLUSION
The court of appeals provided three independent justifications for refusing to reform the appellant’s judgment of conviction to reflect a conviction for attempted tampering with evidence: 1) that the State “failed to preserve” the issue of reformation; 2) that Bowen “has no application to the facts of’ the appellant’s case; and 3) that the evidence presented at trial is “not legally sufficient to support a conviction of attempted tampering with evidence.”
KELLER, P.J., filed a concurring opinion.
. Tex. Penal Code § 37.09(c), (d)(1) ("A person commits an offense if the person[,] ... knowing that an offense has been committed, ... conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding related to the offense.”).
. Thornton v. State, 377 S.W.3d 814, 816 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 2012).
. Id. at 818.
.Id.
. Thornton v. State, No. PD-1517-12, 2013 WL 105874 (Tex.Crim.App. Jan. 9, 2013) (not designated for publication).
. Thornton v. State, 401 S.W.3d 395, 401 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 2013).
. See Tex. Transp.