Thornhill v. Black, Sivalls & Bryson, Inc.
[…] We believe that Guidry and Johnson, supra, correctly interpret the meaning of “intentional act” as contained in LSA-R.S. 23:1032, and we choose to adhere to those judicial decisions rather than the interpretation placed upon the statute by the Baz-ley Court.

Next, the plaintiff contends that by employing a minor as a general manual laborer at a grain elevator the defendants violated LSA-R.S. 23:151 et seq., commonly known as the Child Labor Law, and that such violation constituted actionable fault within the meaning of LSA-R.S. 23:1032. In effect, the plaintiff argues that civil liability is imposed upon the defendants for their violations of the Child Labor Law.

In support of this contention the plaintiff cites LSA-R.S. 23:161(1) as follows:

“Minors (except those indentured as apprentices in accordance with Chapter 4 of this Title) shall not be employed, permitted or suffered to work:
(1) in oiling, cleaning, or wiping machinery or shafting, or in applying belts to pulleys;”

The plaintiff was not involved in or hired to do any of the jobs described in the quoted provision. The record reveals that Thornhill’s duties were those of a general manual laborer.