Thorne v. Gay
[…] However, in order for the estoppel to apply, the issue in both cases must be identical. The issues in the prior criminal case and in this case are not the same.

Restitution is a criminal sanction and is not intended to be the equivalent of a civil award. State v. Dillon, 292 Or. 172, 179, 637 P.2d 602 (1981). Unlike a civil recovery, the determination of the amount of restitution is not necessarily based on the full amount of damages, but takes into consideration the rehabilitative effect on the defendant, as well as the defendant's ability to pay. ORS 137.106(2). Further, ORS 137.109(1) specifically recognizes that the restitution statutes do not "limit or impair the right of a person injured by a defendant's criminal activities to sue and recover damages from the defendant in a civil action." We hold that plaintiff is not collaterally estopped from seeking reimbursement of the unlawfully obtained benefits.

Defendant argues that, even if plaintiff is not collaterally estopped from seeking recovery, ORS 137.109(1) requires that he be given credit for having satisfied his restitution obligation by the community service. ORS 137.109(1) provides: "[T]he court shall credit any restitution paid by the defendant to a victim against any judgment in favor of the victim in such civil action." However, defendant did not pay restitution to plaintiff and, therefore, he is not entitled to credit. The trial court improperly granted defendant's motion for summary judgment.