Thorne v. City of Clarksburg
[…] From that judgment defendant obtained the present writ of error.

The principal ground relied on to sustain the judgment is that plaintiff was entitled to have the compensation for the damages sustained by her ascertained by an impartial jury of twelve freeholders, as provided'by section 9 of article III of the Constitution of this. State; and this was the ground upon which the record shows the circuit court was persuaded to award a new trial.

The provision of the Constitution relied on is as follows: “Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation; nor shall the same be taken *253by any company, incorporated for the purposes of internal improvement, until just compensation shall have been paid, or secured to be paid, to the owner; and when private property shall be taken, or damaged, for public use, or for the use of such corporation, the compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner, as may be prescribed by general law; Provided, that when required by either of the parties, such compensation shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of twelve freeholders.”