Thorn Transit Systems International, Ltd. v. Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
[…] Id. at 113. In so doing, we offered an illustrative but not exhaustive list of public works projects within the ambit of c. 30, § 39M, including roads, bridges, and sewage facilities, but not buildings. Ibid.

Nothing said either in Modern Construction, supra, or D’Amico, in any way compels us now to conclude that the removal of the MBTA’s current fare collection system and the provision and installation of a new automated fare collection system in numerous rapid transit stations falls outside of c. 30, § 39M. Chapter 149, §§ 44A et seq., does not come into play in our analysis both because (a) even if all the rapid transit stations were in fact buildings, itself a proposition not free from doubt, the contract work does not appear to be “for the construction, reconstruction, installation, demolition, *656maintenance or repair of any building by a public agency”5 and (b) it does not apply, in any event, to the MBTA. Without the interplay of c. 149, §§ 44A et seq., and c. 30, § 39M, no stark public works-public buildings distinction need arise and we need not view “public works” and “public buildings” in a mutually exclusive manner.